Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for www.polished.app

Last Updated: August 15, 2020

Introduction

We understand and deeply appreciate that Polished’s ultimate value depends critically on taking every possible measure to safeguard our user’s data. All decisions made during the course of development are considered first and foremost with an emphasis on security and data protection. We constantly evaluate our code, architecture, processes, and the systems we rely on to help ensure that the trust you have in our ability to preserve your privacy is never compromised.

This privacy policy is designed to help you understand what information is collected by Polished, how it is used, and the options available to you related to the collection, use, and access of this information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Polished customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. This instance of Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Reports provided by Google Analytics are used to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

Data we collect

Polished collects user data to deliver personalised advertisements and content. The data we collect includes but is not limited to:

Cookies: We collect and use cookies stored in your browser(s) to identify and target users with advertising content.

Device Information: When using a mobile device in particular, information that identifies the device (for example but not limited to operating system, hardware model).

User interaction data: We collect and use data produced when you visit Polished to improve our solutions and provide users with a better experience.

Sharing of personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Polished takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Sharing of your personal information with third parties

When using Polished or visiting the Polished website, information collected about you and your interactions with the content may be shared with Polished’s third party advertising partners (“partner networks”). The purpose of sharing this information with our partner networks is to enable us to run targeted advertising campaigns. This is specifically for the purpose of marketing and targeted advertising. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for EU citizens and the Californian Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for Californian residents, you have the right to opt out of, delete and/or request copies of any data collected on you.  See below a list of partner networks and their respective privacy policies where you can exercise the rights consistent with your jurisdiction:

NETWORK PARTNER NAMEPRIVACY POLICY LINK
GOOGLESee link here

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use them for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Polished takes care and precautions to maintain your data privately but, in the rare event of a data breach, all customers on our database will receive an email and a phone call (if a phone number is on record) to notify you.

Support requests

When you contact us with a support request, we may ask for information to aid in our troubleshooting efforts. This might include the Polished data file residing on your computer’s hard drive. We can only access this data if you explicitly send it to us.

At no point is any of this data shared with a third party or used for any purpose other than to help resolve your support request.

Changes to this privacy policy

Polished reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Polished reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. In compliance with the “right to be forgotten” laws passed in the EU, we will access and fully delete your data from our records upon contacting us. Please email team@polished.com to proceed with this process.

Contacting Polished

Polished welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by sending an email to team@polished.app.